197th Meeting - Toronto, Ontario, Canada

May 14-18, 2000

SYMPOSIA

Click on the symposium titles below to retrieve the complete technical program for that symposium. The icons include links to descriptions of the particular division or group it represents. The sponsorship of each symposium is linked to the appropriate location in the Call for Papers.

ALL DIVISIONS AND GROUPS
A1 - General Society Student Poster Session (P.S. Fedkiw and J.M. Fenton)
BATTERY DIVISION/ ENERGY TECHNOLOGY DIVISION
B1 - Micro-Power Sources (K. Zaghib and S. Surampudi)
B2 - Battery/Energy Technology Joint General Session (R. Swaroop and J.S. Symanski)
CORROSION
C1 - Corrosion Inhibitors (R.G. Buchheit and D.C. Hansen)
C2 - Oxide Films (K.R. Hebert, R.S. Lillard and B.R. MacDougall)
C3 - Corrosion General Session (C.R. Clayton)
DIELECTRIC SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION
D1 - Fifth International Symposium on Low and High Dielectric Constant Materials: Materials Science, Processing, and Reliability Issues (R. Singh, H.S. Rathore, M.J. Loboda, S.S. Ang, R.P.S. Thakur, C.C. Schuckert and S.C. Sun)
D2 - Plasma Processing XIII (G.S. Mathad, D.W. Hess, M. Meyyappan, M. Yang and G.K. Celler)
D3 - Third International Symposium on Environmental Issues with Materials and Processes for the Electronics Semiconductor Industries (L. Mendicino and L. Simpson)
ELECTRODEPOSITION DIVISION
E1 - Tribology of Electrodeposited and Composite Layers (D.D. Snyder, J.L.D. Fransaer and E.J. Podlaha)
ELECTRODEPOSITION DIVISION/ DIELECTRIC SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION/ ELECTRONICS DIVISION
F1 - Electrochemical Processing in ULSI Fabrication III (P.C. Andricacos, P.C. Searson, C. Reidsema-Simpson, P. Allongue, J.L. Stickney, and G.M. Oleszek)
ELECTRONICS DIVISION
G1 - Compound Semiconductor Power Transistors II (A.G. Baca, F. Ren, C. Bozada, and S.N.G. Chu)
G2 - Electronic and Photonic Materials for the 21st Century (G.K. Celler, G.W. Cullen, T. Abe, and C.L. Claeys)
G4 - State-of-the-Art Program on Compound Semiconductors XXXII (R.F. Kopf, R.E. Sah, D.N. Buckley, H.K. Chen, Y. Mochizuki and J.P. Vilcot)
ELECTRONICS DIVISION/ DIELECTRIC SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION
H1 - Fourth International Symposium on the Physics and Chemistry of SiO2 and the Si-SiO2 Interface (H.Z. Massoud, I. Baumvol, H. Hirose and E.H. Poindexter)
H2 - Electronics/Dielectric Science and Technology Joint General Session (W.D. Brown, R.K. Ulrich, R.B. Fair, K.B. Sundaram and M.J. Deen)
ELECTRONICS DIVISION/ DIELECTRIC SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION/ HIGH TEMPERATURE MATERIALS DIVISION
I1 - Rapid Thermal and Other Short-Time Processing Technologies I (F. Roozeboom, J.C. Gelpey, M.C. Ozturk, K. Reid, D.-L. Kwong and S.E. Mohney)
ENERGY TECHNOLOGY DIVISION/ FULLERENES GROUP
K1 - Nanostructured Materials in Electrochemistry and Photoelectrochemistry (P.V. Kamat and K. Uosaki)
ENERGY TECHNOLOGY DIVISION/ PHYSICAL ELECTROCHEMISTRY DIVISION
M1 - Applications of Surface Science to Energy Technologies (S. Mukerjee and A. Wieckowski)
FULLERENES GROUP
N1 - Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanoclusters: Session I (K.M. Kadish, P.V. Kamat, R.B. Weisman, F. D'Souza, S. Fukuzumi, D.M. Guldi, K.P. Dinse, M. Maggini and N. Martin)
N2 - Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanoclusters: Session II (S.R. Wilson, E. Osawa, Z. Slanina, O.V. Boltalina, K. Tanigaki, V. Buntar, K. Prassides and O. Gunnarsson)
N3 - Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanoclusters: Session III (S. Subramoney, Z.F. Ren, H. Shinohara and T. Akasaka)
HIGH TEMPERATURE MATERIALS DIVISION/ DIELECTRIC SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION/ ELECTRONICS DIVISION/ AMERICAN CERAMIC SOCIETY
O1 - Fifteenth International Conference on Chemical Vapor Deposition: CVD XV (M.D. Allendorf, T.M. Bessman, M.L. Hitchman, McD. Robinson, Y. Shimogaki, F. Tessandier and R.K. Ulrich)
INDUSTRIAL ELECTROLYSIS AND ELECTROCHEMICAL ENGINEERING DIVISION
P1 - Industrial Electrolysis and Electrochemical Engineering General Session (E. Kalu)
INDUSTRIAL ELECTROLYSIS AND ELECTROCHEMICAL ENGINEERING DIVISION/ ENERGY TECHNOLOGY DIVISION
Q1 - Fifth International Symposium on Electrochemistry in Mineral and Metal Processing (R. Woods, F.M. Doyle, and S. Licht)
INDUSTRIAL ELECTROLYSIS AND ELECTROCHEMICAL ENGINEERING DIVISION/ ORGANIC AND BIOLOGICAL ELECTROCHEMISTRY DIVISION
R1 - Electrochemistry in the Preparation of Fluorine and Its Compounds (C.L. Gross and T. Fuchigami)
LUMINESCENCE AND DISPLAY MATERIALS DIVISION
S1 - Luminescence and Display Materials General Session (W.M. Yen, D.J. Lockwood and C. Ronda)
ORGANIC AND BIOLOGICAL ELECTROCHEMISTRY DIVISION
T1 - Fourth International Manuel M. Baizer Symposium in Honor of J. Simonet and J.H.P. Utley (A.J. Fry, Y. Matsumura and E. Steckhan)
ORGANIC AND BIOLOGICAL ELECTROCHEMISTRY DIVISION/ INDUSTRIAL ELECTROLYSIS AND ELECTROCHEMICAL ENGINEERING DIVISION
U1 - Scale-Up in Organic and Pharmaceutical Electrosynthesis (D.J. Mazur, I. Nishiguchi, P.N. Pintauro and P. Tatapudi)
PHYSICAL ELECTROCHEMISTRY DIVISION
V2 - Hydrogen at Surfaces and Interfaces (G. Jerkiewicz, J.M. Feliu and B.N. Popov)
V3 - Organic Monolayers at Electrodes (V. Birss, D. Bizzotto, J. Lipkowski and S. Roscoe)
V4 - Physical Electrochemistry General Session (J. Leddy)
PHYSICAL ELECTROCHEMISTRY DIVISION/ ENERGY TECHNOLOGY DIVISION
W1 - Electrochemistry of Novel Electrode Materials (A. Lasia, D. Guay and S. Srinivasan)
SENSOR DIVISION
X1 - Advances in Sensors for Diabetes Monitoring (T.P. Henning, D. Cunningham and G. Jobst)
X2 - Polymer Manufacturing Process Sensors II (E.B. Stokes, D.E. Kranbuehl and A.J. Bur)
SENSOR DIVISION/ PHYSICAL ELECTROCHEMISTRY
Z1 - Electrochemical Impedance for Analysis of Chemical and Electrochemical Processes and Mechanisms (R.P. Buck, P.J. Hesketh and P. Vanysek)