205th Meeting of The Electrochemical Society
May 9-May 14, 2004
PROGRAM INFORMATION
A2 - Nanotechnology
All Divisions
Monday, May 10, 2004
Salon K, Level 3
Co-Chairs: P.V. Kamat and K. Kuno
Time | Abs# | Title |
10:10 | 33 |
Nano-Switches with Single-Wall Nanotubes - S.V. Rotkin (UIUC) |
10:35 | 34 |
Synthesis of Carbon Nanotubes Filled with Nanoparticles Using Arc Discharge in Solution - D. Bera, S. Kuiry, M. McCutchen, and S. Seal (University of Central Florida) |
11:00 | 35 |
Solution Phase Synthesis of CdSe Nanowires - J. Grebinski, K. Richter, and M. Kuno (University of Notre Dame) |
11:25 | 36 |
3-D Bismuth Network by Direct Electrochemical Deposition and its Real Time In-situ Stress Measurement - D. Fan, F.Q. Zhu (Johns Hopkins University), M. Chen (Tohoku University), P. Searson, C.-L. Chien, and R. Cammarata (Johns Hopkins University) |
11:50 | 37 |
Electrosynthesis of CdSe Nanostructures - Y. Chen and C. Shannon (Auburn University) |
Co-Chair: A. Manivannan
Time | Abs# | Title |
14:00 | 38 |
Room Temperature Synthesis and Magnetic Properties of M (M=Cr, Fe, Mn, and Ni) Doped ZnO - A. Manivannan, G. Glaspell, and M. Seehra (West Virginia University) |
14:25 | 39 |
Electrodeposition of Isolated Nanowires on Si Through Porous Anodic Alumina - J. Gong, W. Butler (University of Alabama), and G. Zangari (University of Virginia) |
14:50 | 40 |
Nanoscale Materials Microstructures Design in Ternary Systems with Incongruently Melting Binary Compounds - V. Lutsyk, V. Vorobjeva, and E. Nasrulin (Buryat Sientific Center,) |
15:15 | |
Fifteen-Minute Intermission |
15:30 | 41 |
A di-Ruthenium-Substituted Polyoxometalate as an Electrocatalyst for Dioxygen Generation - A. Howells and C. Shannon (Auburn University) |
15:50 | 42 |
Surface Oxidation of Inorganic Materials Using a Titanium(IV) Dioxide Photocatalyst - Y. Ishikawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Y. Matsumoto, and S. Taniguchi (Kumamoto University) |
16:10 | 43 |
Fabrication of Nano-Sized Films on Bulk Materials and Nanoparticles Using Surface Modification and Electroless Plating - T. Khoperia, V. Chikhradze, N. Khoperia, T. Petriashvili, and S. Esaiashvili (E. Andronikashvili Institute of Physics) |
16:30 | 44 |
Effect of Sintering on Properties of Nano-TiO2 by Low-Temperature Sol Gel Method - C.J. Huang, M.C. Hsiao, T.H. Meen, and W.R. Chen (Southern Taiwan University of Technology) |
Tuesday, May 11, 2004
Co-Chairs: W.A. van Schalkwijk and N. de Tacconi
Time | Abs# | Title |
08:30 | 45 |
Tuning WO3-TiO2 Composites for Optimal Performance in Energy Conversion and Electrochromic Devices - N. de Tacconi, C. Ramannair, K. Rajeshwar, N. Tacconi, S. Somasundaram, S.-T. Cheng (The University of Texas at Arlington), and R.D. Rauh (EIC Laboratories Inc.) |
08:55 | 46 |
Study on Nano-Size Electroplated Au Film for Single Molecule Electronics - M. Saito and Y. Wada (Waseda University) |
09:20 | 47 |
Electroless Deposition of Soft Magnetic Nanowires in Alumina Templates - N. Dadvand, R. Menini, F. Normandin, and T. Veres (National Research Council Canada) |
09:45 | 48 |
Electrochemically Controlled Gold Nanocluster Growth In Thin Polyaniline FIlms - J.A. Smith, M. Josowicz, and J. Janata (Georgia Institute of Technology) |
10:10 | |
Twenty-Minute Intermission |
10:30 | 49 |
Process-induced Distortion of Silicon-on-Insulator Wafers - P. Riley, T. Manchester, and J. Thomas (FASL LLC) |
10:50 | 50 |
Fabrication of Anisotropic Super Hydrophobic/Hydrophilic Porous Membranes by Plasma Polymerization of C4F8 on Anodic Aluminum Oxide - D. Brevnov, M. Barela, G. Lopez, and P. Atanassov (University of New Mexico) |
11:10 | 51 |
Voltammetry of Silver Stearate Coated Nanoparticles in Suspensions - J. Chen and N. Yang (University of Fukui) |
11:30 | 52 |
Sprayed Composite Films of Low Hazard Metal Sulfide Semiconductors with Polymers and/or Inorganic insulators for Optoelectronic Applications - R. Engelken, E. Meeker, G. Rehder, R. Stidham, A. Baral, and D. Harlan (Arkansas State University) |
11:50 | 53 |
Electrolytic Growth of Copper Pentagonal Crystals - A. Vikarchuk, A. Volenko, and G. Ostapenko (Togliatti State University) |
Salons E and F, Level 3
Poster Session
Co-Chairs: P. Kamat and W.A. van Schalkwijk
Time | Abs# | Title |
o | 54 |
Preparation of CdSe Films By Sonoelectrochemical Synthesis - M. Murali, S. Sasindran, and R. Rajendran (Central Electrochemical Research Institute) |
o | 55 |
Growth of Nanocrystalline CdSe Films by Pulse Plating - M. Murali, S. Swaminathan, and T. Trivedi (Central Electrochemical Research Institute) |
o | 56 |
Photoluminescence Enhancement Effect Of Conducting Polymer On Semiconductor Nanocrystals - J. Zhou, Y. Xi, P. Dong, C. Cai, L. Wu, and Z. Lin (Xiamen University) |
o | 57 |
Influence of Different Conditions on The Morphology of Polyaniline In Anodic Alumina Template By Electropoplymerization - P. Dong, Y. Xi, J. Zhou, C. Cai, L. Wu, and Z. Lin (Xiamen University) |
o | 58 |
Controlled Morphology of Ag-containing Micelles of Polyvinyl Acetate Metal Chelate Polymer: Characterization by UV Spectroscopy and Transmission Electron Microscopy - C.-J. Huang and F.-S. Shieu (National Chung Hsing University) |
|