215th ECS Meeting

List of Symposia

A - General Topics

A1—General Student Poster Session
(All Divisions)
Organizers: V. Desai, G. Botte, P. Kulesza, V. Subramanian, and X. Zhang

A2—Nanotechnology General Session
(All Divisions)
Organizers: E. Traversa and C. Bock

back to top

B - Batteries, Fuel Cells, and Energy Conversion

B1—Battery/Energy Technology Joint General Session
(Battery / Energy Technology)
Organizers: N. J. Dudney, S. R. Narayanan, and C. R. Walk

B2—Battery Modeling at Cell Level
(Battery / Energy Technology / Industrial Electrochemistry and Electrochemical Engineering)
Organizers: V. Srinivasan, A. M. Sastry, and K. Zaghib

B3—Characterization of Porous Materials 2
(Industrial Electrochemistry and Electrochemical Engineering / Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry / Energy Technology)
Organizers: B. Lakshmanan, G. Brisard, and A. Lasia

B4—Fuel Cells for Portable Power
(Energy Technology)
Organizers: S. R. Narayanan, D. Chu, and E. Plichta

B5—Hydrogen Production, Transport, and Storage 3
(High Temperature Materials / Energy Technology / Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry / Industrial Electrochemistry and Electrochemical Engineering)
Organizers: M. C. Williams,E. D. Wachsman, M. Heben, S. N. Lvov, M. Minivannan, P. H. Maupin, S. Narayanan, and J. W. Weidner

B6—Measurement and Diagnostics for Energy Systems
(Energy Technology / Sensor / Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry)
Organizers: S. R. Narayanan, S. Mukerjee, R. Mukundan, P. Strasser

B7—Nanostructured Materials for Energy Storage and Conversion
(Energy Technology / Battery)
Organizers: K. Zaghib, K. M. Abraham, and C. Julien

B8—Photoelectrochemical Energy Conversion
(Energy Technology / Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry)
Organizers: K. Rajeshwar, J. Hupp, and B. Parkinson

B9—Advanced Materials and Concepts for Energy Harvesting
(High Temperature Materials / Energy Technology / New Technology Subcommittee)
Organizers: X. D. Zhou, M. Manivanan, and J. C. Nino

back to top

C - Biomedical Applications and Organic Electrochemistry

C1—Organic and Biological Electrochemistry General Poster Session
(Organic and Biological Electrochemistry)
Organizer: J. Burgess

C2—Dielectrics and Engineered Interfaces in Biological and Biomedical Applications
(Dielectric Science and Technology / Electronics and Photonics / Sensor / Organic and Biological Electrochemistry)
Organizers: M. Madou, S. Daunert, I.-M. Hsing, C. Kranz, D. Landheer, L. A. Nagahara, M. Nishizawa, A. Offenhaeusser, K. Sode, and T. Thundat

C3—Mechanistic and Synthetic Aspects of Organic Electrochemistry
(Organic and Biological Electrochemistry / Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry)
Organizers: D. Peters and G. Cheek

back to top

D - Corrosion, Passivation, and Anodic Films

D1—Corrosion General Session
(Corrosion)
Organizer: D. C. Hansen

back to top

E - Dielectric and Semiconductor Materials, Devices, and Processing

E1—Advanced Gate Stack, Source/Drain, and Channel Engineering
for Si-Based  CMOS 5: New Materials, Processes, and Equipment

(Electronics and Photonics / Dielectric Science & Technology / High Temperature Materials)
Organizers: F. Roozeboom, E. P. Gusev, H. Iwai, D. L. Kwong, and P. J. Timans

E2—Chemical Mechanical Polishing 10
(Dielectric Science & Technology)
Organizers: G. Banerjee, V. Desai, Y. Obeng, and K. Sundaram

E3—Nanocrystal Embedded Dielectric for Electronic and Photonic Devices
(Dielectric Science & Technology / Electronics and Photonics)
Organizers: P. Mascher, P. Joshi, Y. Kuo, M. E. Overberg, and P. Srinivasan

E4—Novel Plasma Techniques for Low Temperature Processing of Thin Filmsfor Flexible Electronics
(Dielectric Science & Technology)
Organizers: P. Joshi, P. Srinivasan, and R. Todi

E5—Silicon Nitride, Silicon Dioxide, and Alternate Emerging Dielectrics 10
(Dielectric Science & Technology)
Organizers: R. Ekwal Sah, J. Zhang, J. Yota, J. M. Deen, and A. Toriumi

E6—Solid-State Lighting
(Electronics and Photonics)
Organizer: M. Shur, I. Ferguson, and A. Zukauskas

E7—State-of-the-Art Program on Compound Semiconductors 50 (SOTAPOCS 50)
(Electronics and Photonics)
Organizers: A. G. Baca, J. Brown, D. N. Buckley, and P. Nam

E8—Processes at the Semiconductor Solution Interface 3
(Electronics and Photonics)
Organizers: C. O’Dwyer and A. Etcheberry

E9—SOI Device Technology 14
(Electronics and Photonics)
Organizers: Y. Omura, S. Cristoloveanu, F. Gamiz, and B.-Y. Nguyen

back to top

F - Electrochemical / Chemical Deposition and Etching

F1—Electrochemical Processing in ULSI and MEMS 4
(Electrodeposition)
Organizers: T. P. Moffat, H. L. (Lili) Deligianni, J. Dukovic, and J. L. Stickney

back to top

G - Electrochemical Synthesis and Engineering

G1—Industrial Electrochemistry and Electrochemical Engineering General Session
(Industrial Electrochemistry and Electrochemical Engineering)
Organizers: G. Pillay and W. An

G2—Leadership and Entrepreneurship in Electrochemical Engineering: A Tutorial Symposium
(Industrial Electrochemistry and Electrochemical Engineering)
Organizers: G. Pillay, R. Savinell, and J. Van Zee

G3—Separators and Membranes for Battereies, Capacitors, Fuel Cells, and Other Electrochemical Systems
(Industrial Electrochemistry and Electrochemical Engineering)
Organizers: P. Arora and V. Ramani

G4—Multiscale Modeling of Electrochemical Systems 3
(Industrial Electrochemistry and Electrochemical Engineering / Energy Technology)
Organizers: V. Ramani, S. R. Narayanan, and V. Subramanian

G5—Tutorials in Electrochemical Technology — Current Distribution
(Industrial Electrochemistry and Electrochemical Engineering)
Organizers: M. E. Orazem and J. Fenton

back to top

H - Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures

H1-H9—Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures
(Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures)
Organizers: D. M. Guldi and R. B. Weisman

H1—Electron Transfer and Applications of Fullerene and Nanostructured Materials
(Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures)
Organizers: F. D’Souza, S. Fukuzumi, and D. M. Guldi

H2—Molecular and Supramolecular Chemistry of Fullerenes and Carbon Nanotubes
(Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures)
Organizers: N. Martin and J. F. Nierengarten

H3—Carbon Nanotubes and Nanostructures: Fundamental Properties and Processes
(Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures)
Organizers: R. B. Weisman, M. Zheng, and M. Heben

H4—Carbon Nanotubes and Nanostructures: Applications and Devices
(Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures)
Organizer: S. Rotkikn and Y. Gogotsi

H5—Endofullerenes and Carbon Nanocapsules
(Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures)
Organizers: H. Shinohara, T. Akasaka, and A. Balch

H6—Energetics and Structure and Solid-State Physics
(Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures)
Organizer: Z. Slanina, O. Boltalina, and P. Reinke

H7—Carbon Nanotubes and Nanostructures: Medicine and Biology
(Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures)
Organizers: T. Da Ros, L. Wilson, and A. Hirsch

H8—Porphyrins and Supramolecular Assemblies
(Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures)
Organizers: N. Solladie and K. Kadish

H9—Metallic and Semiconducting Nanoparticles for Energy Conversion
(Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures)
Organizers: P. Kamat and H. Imahori

H10—First International Symposium on Graphene and Emerging Materials for Post-CMOS Applications
(Dielectric Science and Technology / Electronics and Photonics / Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures)
Organizers: Y. Obeng, S. De-Gendt, P. Srinivasan, D. Misra, H. Iwai, Z. Karim, J. Ruzillo, H. Grebel, P. V. Kamat, and F. DíSouza

back to top

I - Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry

I1—Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry General Session
(Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry)
Organizer: P. Trulove

I2—Electrochemical Detection of Pathogens
(Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry)
Organizers: C. Kranz and I. Fritsch

I3—Electrochemistry in Medicine and Biomedical Applications
(Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry / Organic and Biological Electrochemistry / Sensor)
Organizers: C. Bock, J. Burgess, B. Eggers, C. Holmes, and M. Urquidi-Macdonald

I4—Impedance in Electrochemistry — From Analytical Applications to Mechanistic Speculation 2
(Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry / Corrosion / Industrial Electrochemistry and Electrochemical Engineering)
Organizers: P. Vanysek, D. Hansen, and M. Orazem

I5—Nanostructured Materials: Chemistry and High Temperature Applications
(High Temperature Materials / Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry / Sensor / Corrosion)
Organizers: T. Armstrong, G. Hunter, and E. Traversa

I6—Novel Electrode Materials
(Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry / Energy Technology / Industrial Electrochemistry and Electrochemical Engineering)
Organizers: S. Minteer and B. Lakshmanan

I7—Role of Electrochemistry in Addressing of Climate Change
(Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry / Energy Technology)
Organizers: I. Fritsch, S. Narayanan, and K. Zaghib

back to top

J - Sensors and Displays: Principles, Materials, and Processing

J1—Sensors, Actuators, and Microsystems General Session
(Sensor)
Organizers: G. Hunter, Z. Aguilar, M. Carter, and R. Mukundan

J2—Thirty-Five Years of Chemical Sensors — Honorary Symposium for Professor Jiri Janata
(Sensor / Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry)
Organizers: J. Li, R. Brown, C. Bruckner-Lea, D. Hatchet, M. Josowicz, and P. Vanysek

J3—Sensor Applications: Food Safety, Agricultural, and Environmental Sensors
(Sensor / Organic and Biological Electrochemistry / Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry / New Technology Subcommittee)
Organizers: A. Simonian, Z. Aguilar, W. Buttner, G. Hunter, and I. Taniguchi

back to top

To receive additional information on Society Meetings, contact either Stephanie Plassa, Director of Meetings and Exhibits or the ECS Headquarters Office.

© 2007 The Electrochemical Society; all rights reserved.