201st Meeting - Philadelphia, PA
May 12-17, 2002
PROGRAM INFORMATION
M1 - Electrochemical Processing in ULSI Fabrication and Electrodeposition Of And On Semiconductors
Electrodeposition/Dielectric Science and Technology/Electronics
Monday, May 13, 2002
Conference Room 407, Level 4
Copper Electrodeposition
Co-Chairs: A. West and O. Chyan
Time | Abs# | Title |
10:00 | 517 |
The Role of SPS in Damascene Copper Electroplating - P.M.
Vereecken, H. Deligianni, K.T. Kwietniak, P.C. Andricacos (IBM), R.A. Binstead, J. Wu, R.
Mikkola, and J.M. Calvert (Shipley Company) |
10:30 | 518 |
Analytical Mass Transfer Models for the Pulse Plating of Copper into High Aspect Ratio Sub-Micron Trenches - V. Subramanian and R. White (University of South Carolina) |
10:50 | 519 |
Nano Growth Mechanism of Electrolytic Copper Foils - K. Kondo and K. Shimada (Okayama University) |
11:20 | 520 |
Vibational Signatures of Polyethylene Glycol and Brighteners on Copper - B. Baker, C. Yang, L. Richter, and T. Moffat (National Institute of Standards and Technology) |
11:40 | 521 |
Transient Multiscale Modeling of Electrochemical Deposition - S.
Sen, M. Bloomfield, K. Jansen, and T. Cale (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) |
Co-Chairs: A. West and O. Chyan
Time | Abs# | Title |
1:30 | 522 |
Characterization of Electrodeposited Copper Films by Scatterometry - R.
Carpio, A. Frank, and C. Witt (International Sematech) |
1:50 | 523 |
Electrodeposition of Silver in Sub-Micron-Sized Features - B. Baker, T.
Moffat, D. Josell, and D. Wheeler (National Institute of Standards and Technology) |
2:20 | 524 |
Electrodeposition of Copper onto Dendrimer Modified Silicon Oxide - D. Arrington, P. Evans, G.
Zangari, and S. Street (The University of Alabama) |
2:40 | 525 |
Electrochemical Deposition of Copper on TaN - A. Radisic (The Johns Hopkins University), A. West (Columbia University), and P. Searson (The Johns Hopkins University) |
3:00 | 526 |
Direct (Seedless) Cu Deposition on W: Implications for ULSI Processing - J.
Kelber, J. Liu, C. Wang, and S. Rudenja (University of North Texas) |
3:30 | |
Twenty-Minute Intermission - |
3:50 | 527 |
Study of Copper Electrodeposition and its Inter-diffusion Properties on Ruthenium Metal Surface - O.
Chyan, T. Arunagiri, R. Chan, T. Ponnuswamy (University of North Texas), and T. Hurd (Texas Instruments) |
4:20 | 528 |
"Seedless" Electrochemical Deposition of Copper on PVD-W2N Liner Material for ULSI Devices - M. Shaw
(Sandia National Laboratories) and D. Duquette (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) |
4:40 | 529 |
Pulse Plasma Enhanced Atomic Layer Deposition of Tungsten Nitride Diffusion Barrier for Copper Multi-Level Interconnect -
Y.T. Kim, H.S. Sim, S.-I. Kim (Semiconductor Materials and Devices Laboratory), and H. Jeon (Division of Materials Science and Engineering) |
5:00 | 530 |
Nucleation and Growth of Copper Electrodeposits on Barriers - A. West, Y.
Cao, P. Taephaisitphongse (Columbia University), A. Radisic, and P. Searson (Johns Hopkins University) |
Tuesday, May 14, 2002
Electroless Plating and Semiconductors
Co-Chairs: J. Stickney and J. Kilber
Time | Abs# | Title |
8:00 | 531 |
High Selectivity Nitride Spacer Etch with HBr/SF6/N2 Chemistry in High Density Plasma Source - N.-H. Kim, J.
Choi, B. Jang (Applied Materials), I. Kim, J. Kim (Dongbu Electronics Co, Ltd.), and E.-W. Lee
(Kyungpook National University) |
8:20 | 532 |
Development of High Selectivity of W to Hardmask in W/poly gate - N.-H. Kim,
S.I. Yi, and K.-T. Lee (Silicon Etch Division) |
8:40 | 533 |
Electroless Plating of Copper on Metal-Nitride Barrier Films - W.
Zenglin, I. Taiichirou, S. Hiroyuki, S. Shoso, and T. Takayuki (Hiroshima University) |
9:00 | 534 |
Selective Electroless Copper Deposition at a High Rate Using Dimethylamine Borane as a Reducing Agent - M. O'Connell, J.
Boardman, and J. Rohan (National Microelectronics Research Centre) |
9:20 | 535 |
Thin Film Electroless CoReP for Capping/barrier Layer Applications - N. Petrov (Tel-Aviv University), A. Kolics (Blue 29, Inc.), Y. Shacham-Diamand (Tel-Aviv University), and I. Ivanov (Blue 29, Inc.) |
9:40 | 536 |
Optimization of Electroless Co(W,P) Deposition for Cu Interconnect Application - N.
Petrov, N. Li, and A. Kolics (Mattson Technology) |
10:00 | 537 |
Electrolessly Deposited Films in Electronics and ULSI - T.
Khoperia, L. Maisuradze, N. Khoperia, V. Chikhradze, S. Isaiashvili, G.
Ramishvili, and I. Gegechkori (Georgian Academy of Sciences) |
10:20 | 538 |
Electrodeposition of Through Chip Copper Plug for Three Dimensional Packaging - K. Kondo, J.-J. Sun, T. Okamura (Okayama University), M.
Tomisaka, H. Yonemura, M. Hoshino, and K. Takahashi (Association of Super-Advanced Electronic Technologies) |
10:40 | |
Thirty-Minute Intermission - |
Electroless Plating and Semiconductors
Co-Chairs: J. Stickney and J. Kilber
Time | Abs# | Title |
1:30 | 539 |
Plating of Bi(sb) Te Alloys for Thermoelectric Applications - E.I. Cooper, U.
Ghoshal, P.C. Andricacos, F. Cardone, B. Doris, and E. Robinson (IBM Research) |
1:50 | 540 |
The Effect of Solution pH on the Magnetic Anisotropy of Thin Ni and Co Films Grown on N-GaAs - P. Evans, C. Scheck, R.
Schad, and G. Zangari (University of Alabama) |
2:20 | 541 |
Electrodeposition of Germanium Nanoclusters from an Ionic Liquid: An In Situ STM/STS Study - F. Endres (University of
Karlsruhe) |
2:50 | 542 |
Characterization of Thin Telluride Films Grown By Electrochemical Atomic Layer Epitaxy Using EQCM and XRD - I.
Nicic, V. Cammarata, T. Albrecht-Schmitt, and C. Shannon (Auburn University) |
3:20 | 543 |
Electrodeposition of CdTe in Aqueous Medium and Aluminum Metal in a Nonaqueous Medium - S. Khan and B. Ashead (Duquesne University) |
3:40 | 544 |
Electrical Properties of CdTe Layer Electrodeposited from Ammoniacal Basic Aqueous Electrolytes - M. Miyake, K.
Murase, T. Hirato, and Y. Awakura (Kyoto University) |
4:10 | 545 |
Deposition of CdSe using an Automated Flow Deposition System. -
M.K. Mathe, B.H. Flowers Jr., R. Vaidyanathan, N. Srisook, J. Stickney, and U. Happek (University of Georgia) |
4:30 | 546 |
Long-range Effects in The First Stages of Metal Electrodeposition - B. Alvarez, A.
Rodes, and J. Feliu (Universidad de Alicante) |
5:00 | 547 |
Modulated Electrodeposition of Bismuth Based Oxide Superconductors - M. Norton (Marshall University),
H.Y. Tang (National Chi Nan University), C. Huffman (Rice University), and B. Schmitz (Marshall University) |
5:30 | 548 |
Bipolar Electrodeposition at the Sub-Micrometer Scale - J.-C. Bradley, S.
Babu, and P. Ndungu (Drexel University) |
6:00 | 549 |
Selective Electroless Vapor Depostion of Conductive, Catalytically Active, Hydrous Ruthenium Oxide Thin Films - K.
Swider-Lyons, C. Love, and D. Rolison (Naval Research Laboratory) |
Franklin Hall, Level 4
Copper Electrodeposition
Co-Chairs: J. Stickney and M. Norton
Time | Abs# | Title |
o | 550 |
Computer Simulation of WSix CVD VLSI Processing to Obtain Uniform Film Properties - K. Sugawara, T. Muranushi (Nihon University), Y.
Chae, Y. Shimogaki, H. Komiyama (University of Tokyo), and Y. Egashira (Osaka University) |
o | 551 |
Electrodeposition of CdTe Thin Layer from Aqueous Media - a Comparison of Ammoniacal Basic and Acidic Sulfate Electrolytes - K.
Murase, M. Uematsu, M. Matsui, M. Miyake, T. Hirato, and Y. Awakura (Kyoto University) |
|