Co-Chairs: D. Scherson and M. Osawa
Co-Chairs: M. Osawa and H. Baltruschat
Time | Abs# | Title |
---|---|---|
14:00 | 2285 | Electrochemical Properties of TTF Derivative Self-Assembled Monolayers: Influence of Alkyl Chain Legs and Contacting Medium - Y. Yokota, A. Miyazaki, K.-I. Fukui, T. Enoki (Tokyo Institute of Technology), K. Tamada (AIST), and M. Hara (Tokyo Institute of Technology) |
14:20 | 2286 | Nanostructures of Short-Chain Alkanethiol Monolayers on Au(111) : Molecular Arrangements at Phase Boundaries - T. Sawaguchi, F. Mizutani, and O. Niwa (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)) |
14:40 | 2287 | Structural Dynamics of Surface Oxidation Reaction at Au(111) and Au(100) Single Crystal Electrodes in using In Situ Surface X-Ray Scattering Tecnique - T. Kondo (Ochanomizu University), J. Morita, K. Hanaoka, S. Takakusagi (Hokkaido University), K. Tamura, M. Takahasi, J.-I. Mizuki (Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute), and K. Uosaki (Hokkaido University) |
15:00 | 2288 | Demonstration of an in situ Electrochemical RBS system to Study the Electrode-Electrolyte Interface - A. Hightower, B. Koel (University of Southern California), and T. Felter (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) |
15:20 | 2289 | Spectroelectrochemistry of gold in thiosulfate solution - K. Watling, R. Woods (Griffith University), M. Jeffrey (Monash University), and G. Hope (Griffith University) |
15:40 | Twenty-Minute Intermission | |
16:00 | 2290 | Atomic Processes at Solid/Liquid Interfaces Investigated by Scanning Tunneling Microscopy - K. Itaya (Tohoku University) |
16:20 | 2291 | Magnetic Field Effects During Electrochemical Processes at Microstructures - A. Bund, S. Koehler, H. Kuehnlein, and W. Plieth (TU Dresden) |
16:40 | 2292 | Adsorption of Copper, Silver, and Zinc Cations at Polarized Active Carbons - M. Goldin, D. Namychkin (D. Mendeleev Russian Chemical Technology University), and A. Volkov (Oakwood College) |
Co-Chairs: M. Osawa and H. Baltruschat
Time | Abs# | Title |
---|---|---|
17:00 | 2293 | Electrochemical Redox Processes of Poly(aniline boronic acid)/V2O5 Composite - E. Shoji and M. Kusakabe (University of Fukui, Department of Human and AI Systems) |
17:20 | 2294 | Spectroelectrochemical investigation of chalcopyrite oxidation - G. Parker, R. Woods, and G. Hope (Griffith University) |
17:40 | 2295 | Electrocrystallzation of Copper on Glassy Carbon:The Influence of Various Methods of Electrode Pretreatment on the Type of Spatial Nucleus Distributions - T. Arzhanova, A. Golikov, and V. Kuryavyi (Institute of Chemistry) |
Co-Chairs: V. Birss and M. Josowicz
Time | Abs# | Title |
---|---|---|
10:00 | 2296 | Controlled Formation, Charge Transport, and Redox-/Photoinduced Reactivities of Layer-by-Layer Molecular Cluster Assemblies on Gold - M. Abe, T. Michi, H. Noda, T. Masuda, T. Kondo, W. Zhou, S. Ye, M. Osawa, K. Uosaki, and Y. Sasaki (Hokkaido University) |
10:20 | 2297 | Formation processes of copper sulfide thin films - C. Munce, G. Parker (Griffith University), S. Holt (ISIS), and G. Hope (Griffith University) |
10:40 | 2298 | Pulsed Galvanostatic Deposition of Electrocatalysts on Conductive Diamond Electrodes - J. Bennett, A. Fischer, and G. Swain (Michigan State University) |
11:00 | 2299 | Sono-immersion Deposition on Magnesium Alloy: Sonication Effect on the Coating Process - L. Yang, B. Luan (National Research Council Canada), W.-J. Cheong, and D.W. Shoesmith (University of Western Ontario) |
11:20 | 2300 | Glucose Detection at Sol-derived Nanoparticulate Ir Oxide Films - E. Abu Irhayem, A. Jhas, and V. Birss (Department of Chemistry, University of Calgary) |
11:40 | 2301 | Monolayer And Multilayer Nanostructured Films of Ultra-Thin Conducting Polymers, Polynuclear Inorganic Compounds and Metal Nanoparticles - P.J. Kulesza, K. Karnicka, M. Chojak, K. Miecznikowski, M. Skunik, and B. Baranowska (Department of Chemistry, University of Warsaw) |
Co-Chairs: M. Josowicz and V. Birss
Co-Chairs: G. Swain and J. Leddy
Time | Abs# | Title |
---|---|---|
08:00 | 2313 | Electrochemically Induced Surface Annealing of Austenitic Stainless Steel - G. Burstein (University of Cambridge), K. Sasaki (Brookhaven National Laboratory), C. McAleese, and I. Hutchings (University of Cambridge) |
08:20 | 2314 | Performance Characterization on Various Electrode Morphologies of Ionic Polymer Transducers - K. Wiles, B. Akle, D. Leo, and J. McGrath (Virginia Tech) |
08:40 | 2315 | Methanol Oxidation as Anode Reaction in Zinc Electrowinning - M. Wesselmark, C. Lagergren, and G. Lindbergh (Royal Institute of Technology, KTH) |
09:00 | 2316 | The Anode Process in Cobalt Electrowinning - T. Aakre, G.M. Haarberg (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), S. Haarberg (SINTEF), J. Thonstad (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), and O.M. Dotterud (Falconbridge Nikkelverk A/S) |
09:20 | 2317 | Preparation of netted silver metal from fine copper particle in silver nitrate aqueous solution - J. Nishino, Y. Miyagishima, and Y. Nosaka (Nagaoka University of Technology) |
Co-Chairs: V. Birss and M. Josowicz
Time | Abs# | Title |
---|---|---|
o | 2318 | Barium Metaplumbate (BaxPb1-xO3) Electrodes for Oriented Thin Films - S. Boland and S. Haile (California Institute of Technology) |
o | 2319 | pH-dependent binding interaction between thiol monolayers having terminal amino group and indigo ion - T. Yamaguchi, T. Komura, K. Takahishi, and Y. Endo (Kanazawa University) |
o | 2320 | Electrolytic decomposition characteristics of ammonia to nitrogen at IrO_2 anode - K.-W. Kim, Y.-J. Kim, I.-T. Kim, G.-I. Park, and E.-H. Lee (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute) |
o | 2321 | Electrocatalitic oxidation of 2,7-dichlorofluorescein and 2,3,7,8-(tetrabromo)fluorescein by platinum-adsorbed oxygen - M. Silaeva, G. Vidovich, O. Lebedeva, and D. Kultin (Department of Chemistry, Moscow State University) |