204th Meeting of The Electrochemical Society, Co-sponsored in Part by the Electronics Division of The American Ceramic Society

October 12-October 16, 2003


Author Index

Click on the symposium titles below to retrieve the complete technical program for that symposium. The icons include links to descriptions of the particular division or group it represents.

  A1 - Student Poster Session (J.M. Fenton, S. Seal)
  A2 - Nanostructured Materials (K. Rajeshwar, D. Lockwood, J. Prakash)
B1 - Battery and Energy Technology Joint Session (G. Blomgren, R.D. McConnell, J. Prakash)
B2 - Power Sources for Transportation Applications (S. Battaglia, A.R. Landgrebe, Z. Ogumi, A.J. Salkind, I.B. Weinstock, K. Zaghib)
C1 - Electrolytes for Lithium Ion Batteries (K.M. Abraham, D. Aurbach, J. Prakash)
C2 - Lithium/Lithium Ion Batteries (K. Striebel, D. Guyomard, K. Zaghib)
D1 - Corrosion General Poster Session (R.G. Kelly)
D2 - Atmospheric Corrosion Mechanisms (R. Sorensen, C. Leygraf)
D3 - Corrosion and Protection of Light Metal Alloys (R.G. Bucheit, R.G. Kelly, B.A. Shaw, N. Missert)
E1 - Sixth International Symposium on Environmental Issues in the Electronics and Semiconductor Industries (L. Mendicino, L. Simpson)
F1 - Second International Symposium on High Dielectric Constant Materials: Materials Science, Processing, Reliability, and Manufacturing Issues (S. Kar, R. Singh, D. Misra, H. Iwai, M. Houssa, J. Morais, D. Landheer)
G1 - Copper Interconnections, Low-k Inter-Level Dielectrics, and New Contact Metallurgies/Structures (G.S. Mathad, H.S. Rathore, C. Reidsema Simpson, V. Bakshi, K. Kondo)
H1 - Interfaces in Electronic Materials (L.P. Cook, D. Misra, S.M. Mukhopadhyay, O. Leonte, K. Sundaram, W. Wong-Ng)
J1 - Characterization, Mechanistic Models, and Transport Aspects of Cathodic and Anodic Processes, In Honor of Dieter Landolt (M. Matlosz, P. Schmutz, D. Schwartz)
K1 - State-of-the-Art Program on Compound Semiconductors XXXIX (R.F. Kopf, D.N. Buckley, F. Ren, C. Monier, K. Shiojima)
K2 - Eighth International Symposium on Cleaning Technology in Semiconductor Device Manufacturing (T. Hattori, R.E. Novak,, R.L. Opila, J. Ruzyllo)
L1 - Epitaxial Growth of Functional Oxides (A. Goyal, Y. Kuo, O. Leonte, W. Wong-Ng)
L2 - Seventh International Symposium on Low Temperature Electronics (C.L. Claeys, G.M. Olsezek, M.J. Deen, A.S. Bhalla, R.E. Sah)
M1 - Sixth International Symposium on Chemical Mechanical Polishing (S. Seal, D. Watts, R.L. Opila, K. Sundaram, R.K. Singh)
N1 - Nitride and Wide Bandgap Semiconductors for Sensors, Photonics, and Electronics IV (A.G. Baca, H.M. Ng, T.D. Moustakas, S.J. Pearton)
O1 - Advanced Materials for Fuel Cells and Batteries (G. Ehrlich, P. Arora, D. Ofer, R.F. Savinell, T. Zawodinski, F. D'Souza)
P1 - Tutorial on Fuel Cells (J.M. Fenton, J. Weidner, R. Bellows, W.A. van Schalkwijk)
Q1 - High Temperature Materials Chemistry Symposium in Honor of Professor C.B. Alcock (J.W. Fergus, W.L. Worrell, R. Mukundan, J. Stetter)
R1 - LTCC Based Electronic Devices (K.M. Nair, T.R. Armstrong, G.S. Nolas, W. Wong-Ng)
S1 - Luminescence Mechanisms, Devices, and Displays (C. Ronda, N. Koshida, L. Shea-Rohwer)
T1 - Biological Nanostructures, Materials, and Applications (M. Urquidi-Macdonald, S. Seal, B. Rzigalinski)
U1 - Biological Fuel Cells (S. Calabrese Barton, J.D. Burgess, T. Ikeda, P. Atanassov, S. Minteer, T. Van Nguyen)
V1 - Physical Electrochemistry General Session (G. Brisard)
V2 - Hyphenated Techniques Involving Electroanaltyical Chemistry (A. Brajter-Toth, S.M. Lunte)
X1 - Three Dimensional Battery Architectures (H.S. White, B. Dunn, D.R. Rolison, and M.L. Anderson)
Y1 - Surface Oxide Films (V.Birss, D. Burke, A.R. Hillman, S. Lillard)
Z1 - Fundamental Understanding of Electrode Processes in Memory of Professor Ernest B. Yeager (J. Prakash, D. Chu, D. Scherson, M. Enayetullah, I. Tae Bae)
AA1 - Charge Transfer Processes in Biological Systems (M.V. Mirkin, J.F. Rusling)
AA2 - Electrochemistry Symposium in Honor of Michael Weaver (R. Corn, J. Hupp, C. Korzeniewski, A. Wieckowski, F. Maran)
AB1 - Sensors, Actuators, and Microsystems General Session (J.R. Stetter, P. Hesketh)
AC1 - Emerging, Sensing, and Actuating Materials and Technology (J.R. Stetter, R. Guo, E. Traversa, S. Yao, F. Garzon, J. Fergus)