203rd Meeting - Paris, France

April 27-May 2, 2003


Author Index

Click on the symposium titles below to retrieve the complete technical program for that symposium. The icons include links to descriptions of the particular division or group it represents.

A1 - General Society Student Poster Session (J.M. Fenton, S. Seal)
A2 - Nanotechnology (W.A. vanSchalkwijk, P. Kamat, W. Schindler, S. Seal, D.M. Guldi)
B1 - Aqueous Batteries (Y. Ein-Eli)
C1 - Battery and Energy Technology Joint General Session (W.A. vanSchalkwijk, R.D. McConnell)
D1 - Corrosion General Poster Session (R.G. Kelly)
D2 - Passivity and Surface Structures for Corrosion Protection (C.R. Clayton, A.J. Davenport, M.W. Kendig, P. Marcus, N.R. Sorensen)
E1 - Solid State Joint General Poster Session (C.L. Claeys, M.J. Deen)
F1 - Science and Technology of Dielectrics in Emerging Fields (D. Misra, K. Worhoff, P. Mascher)
F2 - Thin Film Materials, Processes, and Reliability: Plasma Processing for the 100 nm Node and Copper Interconnects with Low-k Inter Level Dielectric Films (G.S. Mathad, T.S. Cale, D. Collins, M. Engelhardt, F. Leverd, H.S. Rathore)
G1 - Seventh International Symposium on Silicon Nitride and Silicon Dioxide Thin Insulating Films (R.E. Sah, K.B. Sundaram, M.J. Deen, D. Landheer, W.D. Brown, D. Misra)
G2 - Eighth International Symposium on Diamond Materials (G.M. Swain, T. Ando, W.P. Kang, A. Gicquel, J.S. Foord, H.B. Martin)
H1 - Chemical Solution Deposition of Semiconducting and Non-Metallic Films (D. Lincot, G. Hodes)
H2 - Science and Applications of Additives in Electrochemical Processes (K. Kondo, D.P. Barkey, M. Alodan)
H3 - Magnetic Electroplating (K. Attenborough, A.A. Pasa)
I1 - Electrochemical Processing in ULSI Fabrication and Electrodeposition of and on Semiconductors VI (P.C. Andricacos, P.C. Searson, C. Simpson, P. Allongue, J.L. Stickney, G.M. Oleszek, D. Misra)
J1 - ALTECH 2003-Analytical Techniques for Semiconductor Materials and Process Characterization IV (B.O. Kolbesen, C.L. Claeys, P. Stallhofer, F. Tardif)
J2 - Joint Symposium: (1) State-of-the-art-Program on Compound Semiconductors XXXVIII and (2) Nitride & Wide Bandgap Semiconductors for Sensors, Photonics, and Electronics IV (E.B. Stokes, R.C. Fitch, D.N. Buckley, P.C. Chang, R.E. Enstrom, Y. Koide, R.F. Kopf, F. Ren, R. Ekwal Sah, P.H. Shen, D.M. Walker)
J3 - Eleventh International SOI Device Technologies (S. Cristoloveanu, G.K. Celler, J.G. Fossum, F. Gamiz, K. Izumi, Y.W. Kim)
K1 - Advanced Short-Time Thermal Processing for Si Based CMOS Devices (F. Roozeboom, E. Gusev, L.J. Chen, M.C. Ozturk, D.L. Kwong, P.J. Timans)
L1 - ULSI Process Integration III (C. Claeys, F. Gonzalez, R. Singh, J. Murota, P. Fazan)
M1 - The Seventh International Symposium on Semiconductor Wafer Bonding Science, Technology, and Applications (S. Bengtsson, C.E. Hunt, H. Baumgart, T. Abe, P. Hesketh)
N1 - New Trends in Intercalation Compounds for Energy Storage (K. Zaghib, J. Prakash, C. Julien)
O1 - Fuel Cells from Materials to Systems (H.R. Kunz, W.A. vanSchalkwijk, J. Leddy, M.L. Perry, G. Rumbles, J. Durrant)
P1 - Hydrogen Electrochemistry and Generating Systems (G. Jerkiewicz, G.A. Nazri, S. Al-Hallaj, R.D. McConnell, J.M. Feliu, B.N. Popov, A.M. Brass)
Q1 - Electrochromic Materials and Applications (A. Rougier, D. Rauh, G.A. Nazri, G. Hunter)
R1 - Research Overviews (R.B. Weisman, R. Taylor)
R2 - Electron Transfer and its Applications (F. D'Souza, J. Hupp, S. Fukuzumi)
R3 - Photoinduced Processes (D.M. Guldi, O. Ito)
R4 - Molecular and Supramolecular Chemistry of Fullerenes (N. Martin, J.F. Nierengarten)
R5 - Nanotubes, Nanoscale Materials, and Molecular Devices (S. Subramoney, S.V. Rotkin, W.A. vanSchalkwijk)
R6 - Energetics and Structures (Z. Slanina, O.V. Boltalina)
R7 - Endofullerenes and Carbon Nanocapsules (H. Shinohara, T. Akasaka)
R8 - Solid-State Physics (O. Gunnarsson, Y. Iwasa, P. Rudolf)
R10 - Porphyrins and Supramolecular Assemblies (N. Solladie, F. D'Souza, K.M. Kadish, J. Hupp, D.M. Guldi)
R11 - Fullerenes Poster Session (F. D'Souza, P.V. Kamat)
S1 - Nanostructured Thin Films: New Routes to Advanced Materials and Applications (N.A. Kotov, L. Marzan, W.A. vanSchalkwijk, J.R. Stetter)
T1 - Eighth International Symposium on Solid Oxide Fuel Cells (SOFC VIII) (S.C. Singhal, M. Dokiya)
U1 - High Temperature Corrosion and Materials Chemistry IV (E. Opila, P. Hou, T. Maruyama, B. Pieraggi, M. McNallan, E. Wichina, D. Shifler)
V1 - CVD XVI and EUROCVD 14 (F. Teyssandier, M. Allendorf, R.L. Fischer, F. Maury, M. Meyyappan, M. Swihart)
W1 - Industrial Electrolysis and Electrochemical Engineering General Session (G. Pillay, E.E. Kalu)
W2 - Chlor-Alkali and Chemical Synthesis Using Industrial Membrane and Diaphragm Processes (P.C. Foller, G.H. Kelsall, F. Hine)
X1 - Transient Techniques in Electrochemistry (M.E. Orazem, B. Tribollet, D.D. Macdonald, P. Vanysek)
Y1 - Sixth International Symposium on Electrochemistry in Mineral and Metal Processing (R. Woods, F.M. Doyle, G. Kelsall)
Z1 - Computational Chemistry (P.B. Balbuena, J.M. Seminario, J.W. Van Zee)
AA1 - Second International Symposium on Inorganic and Organic Luminescent Materials for Light Emitting Diodes (L. Shea Rohwer, D. Doxsee, T. Juestel)
AA2 - Twelfth International Symposium on the Physics and Chemistry of Luminescent Materials (A.M. Srivastava, A. Meijerink, C. Ronda)
AB1 - First International Symposium on Molecular Magnetic Materials (W.A. van Schalkwijk)
AC1 - Organic and Biological Electrochemistry General Session (J.F. Rusling)
AC2 - Electron Transfer through Organic and Biological Bridges (C.D. Chidsey, D.H. Evans, F. Maran)
AC3 - Mechanistic and Synthetic Aspects of Organic and Biological Electrochemistry (D.G. Peters, J. Simonet, H. Tanaka)
AD1 - Environmentally Friendly Organic Electrode Processes (T. Fuchigami)
AE1 - Physical Electrochemistry General Session (V. Birss)
AE2 - Electrochemistry of Novel Elecrode Materials (G. Brisard, A. Lasia)
AF1 - Gerischer Symposium on Nanostructured Semiconductor Materials and Interfaces (C. Levy-Clement, A. Hagfeldt, P.V. Kamat, W. Jaegermann, Y. Nakato, D. Scherson)
AG1 - Interfacial Studies By Synchrotron Techniques (W.E. O'Grady, G.P. Halada, H. You, Z. Nagy)
AH1 - Sensor, Actuators, and Microsystems General Session (J.R. Stetter, N. Barsan, U. Weimar)
AI1 - Chemical Sensors and Electroanalytical Methods and Systems (D.A. Buttry, M. Ciszkowska, P.J. Hesketh, J.R. Stetter)