205th Meeting of The Electrochemical Society

May 9-May 14, 2004


Author Index

Click on the symposium titles below to retrieve the complete technical program for that symposium. The icons include links to descriptions of the particular division or group it represents.

A1 - General Society Student Poster Session (S. Seal, K. Gulati)
A2 - Nanotechnology (W.A. van Schalkwijk, P. Kamat, W. Schindler)
B1 - High Performance Li-Ion and Li-Polymer Batteries (J. Prakash, K. Zaghib, G. Sandi, E. Takeuchi)
C1 - Corrosion General Session (R.G. Kelly)
D1 - Plasma Processing XV (G.S. Mathad, M. Engelhardt, D.W. Hess, H. Barankova, L. Bardos)
E1 - Electrochemical Processing in ULSI and MEMS (H. Deligianni, S.T. Mayer, T.P. Moffat, G.R. Stafford)
F2 - State-of-the-Art Program on Compound Semiconductors XL (D.N. Buckley, P.C. Chang, R.F. Kopf, K. Shiojima)
G1 - Advanced Short-Time Thermal Processing for Si-Based CMOS Devices II (M.C. Ozturk, E. Gusev, L.J. Chen, D.L. Kwong, P.J. Timans, G. Miner, F. Roozeboom)
H1 - Narrow Bandgap Optoelectronic Materials and Devices Symposium II (M. Flatte, W.K. Chan, L.J. Chou)
I1 - Materials for Hydrogen Storage (C. Wei, G.A. Nazri, J.P. Lemmon)
J1 - Micro and Portable Fuel Cells (S.R. Narayanan, R. Savinell, J. Weidner)
K1 - Polymer Electrolyte and Polymer Nanocomposites (G. Sandi, J. Prakash)
L1 - Nanostructured Materials for Energy Conversion (J. Prakash, W. van Schalkwijk)
M1 - Research Overviews (R.B. Weisman, R. Taylor)
M2 - Electron Transfer and Its Applications (F. D'Souza, S. Fukuzumi)
M3 - Photoinduced Processes (D.M. Guldi, O. Ito)
M4 - Molecular and Supramolecular Chemistry of Fullerenes (N. Martin, J.F. Nierengarten)
M5 - Nanotubes and DNA's: Novel Materials and Molecular Devices (S. Subramoney, S.V. Rotkin, W.A. van Schalkwijk)
M6 - Energetics and Structures (Z. Slaninia, O.V. Boltalina)
M7 - Endofullerenes and Carbon Nanocapsules (H. Shinohara, T. Akasaka)
M8 - Solid-State Physics (Y. Iwasa, N. Manini, P. Rudolf)
M9 - Fullerene-Based Materials for Medicine (T. Da Ros)
M11 - Porphyrins and Supramolecular Assemblies, M10 and M2 Joint Session (F. D'Souza, S. Fukuzumi, N. Solladie, K.M. Kadish, D.M. Guldi)
M12 - M7 and M8 Joint Session (H. Shinohara, T. Akasaka, Y. Iwasa, N. Manini, P. Rudolf)
M13 - Fullerenes Poster Session (P.V. Kamat, F. D'Souza)
N1 - Charge Transfer Processes in Semiconductor and Metal Nanostructures (T. Lian, K. Murakoshi, G. Rumbles)
O1 - Fuel Processing for Fuel Cells (R.Borup, S. Adler, B. Barnett, K. Zaghib)
P1 - Industrial Electrolysis and Electrochemical Engineering General Session (W. An, G. Pillay)
Q1 - Educational Needs and Approaches for Electrochemistry and Electrochemical Engineering (R. Savinell, M. Orazem, J. Fenton, J. Weidner, J. Van Zee)
R1 - Iontophoresis: Application of Electrochemical Materials and Methods for Diagnostics and Therapeutics (A. Subramony, I. Taniguchi)
S2 - Biological Electrochemistry (I. Taniguchi, J.F. Rusling)
S3 - Sixth International M. Baizer Award Symposium on Organic Electrochemistry (P. Hapiot, J. Lessard, I. Nishiguchi)
T1 - Physical Electrochemistry General Session (G. Brisard)
T2 - Advances in Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy (SECM) and Nanoscale Electrochemical Systems (C.G. Zoski, P.R. Unwin, M.V. Mirkin)
T3 - Transport in Complex Media (M. Majda)
U1 - Electrochemistry at Electrodes Modified with Organized Monolayer Assemblies (S. Creager, I. Fritsch, D. Guldi)
U2 - Molecular Electronics (R. McCreery, D. Guldi)
V1 - International Symposium on Electrochemical Detection of Biomolecules (H. De Long, B. Horrocks, H.H. Thorp, C.J. Bruckner-Lea)
W1 - Sensors, Actuators, and Microsystems General Session (G. Hunter, P. Hesketh, J.R. Stetter)
X1 - Sensors Based on Nanotechnology (J.W. Grate, T. Thundat, R.M. Crooks, J.R. Stetter, J. Li)