201st Meeting - Philadelphia, PA

May 12-17, 2002


Click on the symposium titles below to retrieve the complete technical program for that symposium. The icons include links to descriptions of the particular division or group it represents.

A1 - General Student Poster Session (R.K. Ulrich and J.M. Fenton)
A2 - Nanotechnology (W.A. van Schalkwijk, W. Schindler, and S. Seal)
B1 - Battery/Energy Technology Joint General Session (E.S. Takeuchi and T. F. Fuller)
C1 - Nanophase Materials For Batteries and Fuel Cells (S.R. Narayanan and B.V. Ratnakumar)
D1 - Electrochemical Capacitor and Hybrid Power Sources (R.J. Brodd, D.H. Doughty, K. Naoi, M. Morita, C. Nanjundiah, J.H. Kim, and G. Nagasubramanian)
E1 - Battery Technology and Fuel Cell Technology: A Retrospective (G. Blomgren, E.S. Takeuchi, A.J. Salkind and H.R. Kunz)
F1 - Corrosion Science: A Retrospective and Current Status, In Honor of Robert P. Frankenthal (G.S. Frankel, J.R. Scully, H.S. Isaacs and J.D. Sinclair)
F2 - Corrosion General Poster Session (G.S. Frankel)
G1 - Solid-State General Poster Session (C.L. Claeys and A. Bergendahl)
H1 - Progress Opportunities In Dielectric Science and Technology Over the Last 25 Years: A Retrospective (D.W. Hess, R.K. Ulrich, H. Huff)
I1 - Fifth International Symposium On Chemical Mechanical Polishing (CMP) (R.L. Opila, H. Huff, C. Simpson, K.B. Sundaram, S. Seal and I.I. Suni)
J1 - International Symposium on Plasma Processing XIV (G.S. Mathad, M. Yang, R.E. Sah and M.D. Allendorf)
K1 - Second International Symposium on Cold Cathodes (K.L. Jensen, M.M. Cahay, P.D. Mumford, V.T. Binh, C. Holland and J.D. Lee)
L1 - Electrodeposition: Historical Perspective and Future Directions (A.A. Gewirth, T.P. Moffat, S.S. Djokic and K. Attenborough)
M1 - Electrochemical Processing in ULSI Fabrication and Electrodeposition Of And On Semiconductors (P.C. Andricacos, P.C. Searson, C. Simpson, P. Allongue, J.L. Stickney, G.M. Oleszek and D. Misra)
N1 - Ninth International Symposium On Silicon Materials Science and Technology (H.R. Huff, L. Fabry and S. Kishino)
N2 - State-Of-The-Art Program on Compound Semiconductors XXXVI (R.F. Kopf, P.C. Chang, M. Kuzuhara and J.P. Vilcot)
O1 - First International Symposium On Integrated Optoelectronics (D. Misra, M.J. Deen, and J. Ruzyllo)
P1 - Fifth International Symposium On Enviornmental Issues With Materials And Processes For The Electronic And Semiconductors Industries (L. Mendicino, L. Simpson)
Q1 - Rapid Thermal And Other Short-Time Processing Technologies III (P.J. Timans, E. Gusev,A. Toriumi, F. Roozeboom, M.C. Ozturk and D.L. Kwong)
R1 - Wide Bandgap Semiconductors For Photonic And Electronic Devices And Sensors II (E.B. Stokes, S.J. Pearton, J. Han, A.G. Baca, H.M. Ng, J.I. Chyi and T.D. Moustakas)
S2 - Hydrogen Storage Materials And Hydrogen Generators (G. A. Nazri)
T1 - Advanced Materials For Energy Coversion And Storage (K. Zaghib and M. Doyle)
U1 - Tutorials In Energy Conversion (K. Rajeshwar and J.M. Fenton)
V1 - Fullerenes at the Boundary of Education (R.B. Weisman)
V10 - Fullerenes Poster Session (R.B. Weisman)
V2 - Redox Processes (F. D'Souza and S. Fukuzumi)
V3 - Photoinduced Processes (D.M. Guldi, O. Ito and K.P. Dinse)
V4 - Chemistry of Fullerenes (N. Martin and J.F. Nierengarten)
V5 - Nanotubes, Nanoscale Materials and Devices (S. Subramoney, S.V. Rotkin and W.A. van Schalkwijk)
V6 - Energetics and Structures (Z. Slanina, O.V. Boltalina and G. Gigle)
V7 - Endofullerenes And Carbon Nanocapsules (H. Shinohara and T. Akasaka)
V8 - Solid-State Physics (Y. Iwasa, P. Rudolph and O. Gunnarsson)
V9 - Fullerene Based Materials For Medicine (L. Wilson)
W1 - Nanostructured Optoelectronic And Photochemical Materials (J.R. Durrant, G. Meyer, S. Yanagida and W.A. van Schalkwijk)
X1 - High Temperature Materials Symposium In Honor Of The 65th Birthday Of Professor Wayne L. Worrell (S.C. Singhal)
Y1 - Industrial Electrolysis And Electrochemical Engineering General Session (G. Pillay and E. E. Kalu)
Z1 - Design And Mathematical Modeling Of Electrochemical Systems (J.W. Van Zee, M.E. Orazem, T. Fuller and C.M. Doyle)
AB1 - Role Of Electrochemistry In Biomedical Applications (M. Jain, W.A. van Schalkwijk and R.A. Leising)
AC1 - Eleventh International Symposium On The Physics And Chemistry Of Luminescent Materials (A. Srivastava, K.C. Misra, C. Ronda, M. Raukas, A. Setlur and A. Meyerink)
AC2 - Inorganic And Organic Luminescent Materials For Light Emitting Diodes (D. Doxsee, A. Ellens and T. Juestel)
AD1 - International Symposium On Advanced Luminescent Material And Quantum Confinement (J.P. Leburton, M. Cahay, D.J. Lockwood, S. Bandyopadhyay, N. Koshida, M. Zacharias and S.S. Li)
AE1 - Fifth International Manuel M. Baizer Award Symposium On Organic Electrochemistry (K. Chiba, F. Maran and M.S. Workentin)
AE2 - Mechanistic Aspects Of Biological Electron Transfer (F. Armstrong, G.L. McLendon, M. Hill and K. Niki)
AE3 - Organic And Biological Electrochemistry General Session (D.G. Peters)
AF1 - Inorganic Templates As Design Elements In Nanocomposites At Electrode Surfaces (M.M. Collinson and A. Fitch)
AF2 - Progress In Methods Used To Solve Electrochemical Problems: Part 1 - Historical Perspectives (V. Birss, J. Leddy and A. Wieckowski)
AF3 - Progress In Methods Used To Solve Electrochemical Problems: Part 2 - New Developments In Electrochemical Methods (D.A. Buttry)
AF4 - Progress In Methods Used To Solve Electrochemical Problems: Part 3 - New Developments In Optical Methods (T. Kuwana, W. Heineman and N.R. Armstrong)
AF5 - Progress In Methods Used To Solve Electrochemical Problems: Part 4 - New Developments In UHV And Synchrotron X-Ray Methods (J. McBreen and A. Wieckowski)
AF6 - Progress In Methods Used To Solve Electrochemical Problems: Part 5 - New Developments In In-Situ Surface Imaging Methods (M.D. Porter, N.J. Tao)
AF7 - Physical Electrochemistry General Session (V. Birss)
AG1 - Thirteenth International Symposium On Molten Salts (H.C. De Long, R.W. Bradshaw. M. Matsunaga, G.R. Stafford and P.C. Trulove)
AH1 - Reductive Electrocatalysis (A. Wieckowski and D.A. Scherson)
AI1 - Chemically Modified Electrodes (P.N. Bartlett, I. Taniguchi, R.B. Lennox and B. Marsan)
AJ1 - Microanalytical Devices And Instrumentation (R.L. McCarley and M.A. Ryan)
AK1 - Microfabricated Systems And MEMS VI (P.J. Hesketh, S.S. Ang, J.L. Davidson, H.G. Hughes, D. Misra)
AL1 - Sensing In Industrial And Extreme Applications (R.W. Cernosek, J. Stetter, J. Weidner)