General Student Poster Session Awards

The award is given to the best poster presentations at a Society meeting; if possible, one award in the field of electrochemical science and technology and the other in the field of solid state science and technology. The awards acknowledge the quality and thoroughness of the candidate’s work, originality and independence of the candidate’s contributions, significance and timeliness of research results, and depth of understanding of the research topic and its relationship to the fields of interest to The Electrochemical Society.

Nomination Deadline: Abstract submission deadline, bi-annual
Presented: Spring and fall meeting, annual

Recipient qualifications

Award recipients with be students pursuing a degree in any college or university worldwide. A previous recipient of the award is eligible to receive it again. Qualifications will not be waived in case no candidate qualifies for the award at a given Society meeting. The candidates must submit proof of enrollment in a degree granting program (e.g., a letter from the thesis adviser), along with a meeting abstract concerning work performed, to the General Society Student Poster Session Chair by the published date. The candidates must also prepare a poster for their presentation at the Society meeting where they will be judged. A student author must present the poster.

Award

All winners receive a scroll. Cash prizes will be given to the presenting student author on each winning paper; the amounts are to be awarded at the discretion of the organizers and judges.

Past recipients

2016 – 2013
Mallory Fuhst
Shota Matsumura
Hiyori Sakata
Masahiro Kato
Futaba Yamamoto
(2016 | PRiME, Honolulu)
Masha Lotfi Marchoubeh
Leanne Mathurin
Isaac Taylor
Haitham Kalil
(2016 | San Diego)

Xiaoxing Xia
Subrahmanyam Goriparti
Daiki Ito
Kenta Machida
(2015 | Phoenix)
Jonathan Kucharyson
Maria Lukatskaya
Heather Barkholtz
Rajankumar Patel
(2015 | Chicago)

Axel Gambou-Bosca
Miguel Angel Arellano Gonzalez
Andrew Durney
Elizabeth Hotvedt
Andrew R. Akbashev
Jorge Ivan Aldana-Gonzalez
(2014 | Cancun)
Yuanyuan Zhang
Swetha Barkam
Rameech McCormack
James Benson
Cheng Xu
(2014 | Orlando)

Mohammed Boota
Kelsey B. Hatzall
Christopher R. Dennison
Tobias Placke
Buido Schmuelling
Richard Kloepsch
Olga Fromm
Sergej Rothermel
Paul Meister
Kristy Jost
John McDonough
Takashi Tsuda
Masanari Hashimoto
(2013 | San Francisco)
Michal Osiak
Andrew J. Naylor
Danielle Smiley
(2013 | Toronto)

2012 – 2010
Cheng Ai Li
Kwi Nam Han
Yoshinobu Adachi
Shigeta Yagyu
Takashi Hasegawa
(2012 | PRiME, Honolulu)
Michael Siedlik
K. Sykes Mason
Kiersten Horning
Aurelien Etiemble
Georgi Bodurov
Yoon Jang Kim
Bong Seob Yang
Seungha Oh
Prabhu Doss Mani
(2012 | Seattle)

Jesse Benck
Zhebo Chen
Lingchong Mai
Damilola Daramola
Francis Richey
Melissa Vandiver
Benjamin Caire
Ashley Maes
(2011 | Boston)
Simon Lux
Javed Khan
Neil Spinner
Kirsten Marie Jensen
(2011 | Montreal)

Ayesha Maria Hashambhoy
Raja S. Mannam
Joshua P. McClure
Sarvesh Pasem
Misato Tashiro
(2010 | Las Vegas)
Alex Avekians
Shayna Brocato
Pablo de La Iglesia
Christian Desilets
Carolin Lau
Robert Sacci
(2010 | Vancouver)

2009 – 2005
Manale Maalouf
Jaroslaw Syzdek
Magdalena Gizowska
Frederik Golks
(2009 | Vienna)
Karina Kangas
Debasish Mohanty
Anasuya Adibhatla
Joko Sutrisno
Kiera A. Kurak
Natalia Shustova
(2009 | San Francisco)

Bryan K. Boggs
Yuta Ishigami
Tyler Osborn
Ralf Peipmann
Philippe Perret
Joshua Snyder
Tomomasa Sugiyama
Kenji Takada
Vinit Todi
(2008 | PRiME, Honolulu)
Rajwant Singh Bedi
John Chmiola
Julie S. O’Brien
Natalia B. Shustova
(2008 | Phoenix)

Toyoki Okumura
Daisuke Kikutani
Gholamreza Rostamikia
(2007 | Washington, DC)
Arun Vijayakumar
Naoaki Hashimoto
(2007 | Chicago)

Dora L. Gonzalez-Parra
Tomohiro Takeyasu
(2006 | Cancun)
Naoko Kamiura
Arun Vijayakumar
(2006 | Denver)

Santi Chrisanti
Christina Drake
(2005 | Los Angeles)
John Chmiola
Woo-Jae Cheong
(2005 | Québec City)

2004 – 1993
Katsuhiko Kanaizuka
Akihiko Oide
(2004 | Hawaii)
Maoshi Guan
Ravi M. Todi
(2004 | San Antonio)

Oded Rabin
K. Yasuda
(2003 | Orlando)
Paolo Scopece
Paul Kavanagh
B. Monahan
(2003 | Paris)

Prithwiraj Maitra
Svetlana Dimovski
(2002 | Philadelphia)
Hideyuki Ohtsuka
Trevor Willey
(2002 | Salt Lake City)

Vassili Sochnikov
Amy Besing
(2001)
N. Baydokhi
Arthur Pismenny
(2000)
A. Templeson
J. Pearton
(1999)
Michael W. Riley
E. Dickenson
G. Q. Lu
Kallol Bera
(1998)
C. Leger
E. Potteau
(1997)
S. Chen
K. Kowal
(1996)
R. Munkundan
A. E. Thomas
C. Eric Ramberg
W. Wang
(1995)
Antonio J. Aldykiewicz
Avinash Dalmia
L. Abraham
M. Murthy
(1994)
Donna L. Taylor
Fardad Forouzan
(1993)