PRiME 2020 Leadership

PRiME 2020 Organizing Committee

ECS Co-Chair: Stefan De Gendt
ECSJ Co-Chair: Yasushi Katayama
KECS Co-Chair: Won Il Cho
ECS: Christina Bock
ECSJ: Kaoru Dokko
ECS: Andrew Hoff
KECS: Jae-Joon Lee
ECS: Boryann Liaw
KECS: Jong Hyeok Park
ECSJ: Shoso Shingubara
ECSJ: Wataru Sugimoto
KECS: Won-Sub Yoon


PRiME 2020 Partners

The Electrochemical Society (ECS)

ECS Officers

Stefan De Gendt, President
Eric Wachsman, Sr. Vice President
Turgut Gür, 2nd Vice President
Gerardine Botte, 3rd Vice President
Marca Doeff, Secretary
Gessie Brisard, Treasurer
Christopher Jannuzzi, Executive Director/Chief Executive Officer

ECS Division Chairs

Shirley Meng, Battery Division Chair
Masayuki Itagaki, Corrosion Division Chair
Peter Mascher, Dielectric Science and Technology Division Chair
Philippe Vereecken, Electrodeposition Division Chair
Junichi Murota, Electronics and Photonics Division Chair
Vaidyanathan Subramanian, Energy Technology Division Chair
Paul Gannon, High-Temperature Energy, Materials, & Processes Division Chair
Shrisudersan Jayaraman, Industrial Electrochemistry & Electrochemical Engineering Division Chair
Jakoah Brgoch, Luminescence and Display Materials Division Chair
Hiroshi Imahori, Nanocarbons Division Chair
Diane Smith, Organic and Biological Electrochemistry Division Chair
Petr Vanysek, Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry Division Chair
Ajit Khosla, Sensor Division Chair

ECS Governance Chairs

Christina Bock, Audit Committee Chair
James Noel, Education Committee Chair
Christina Bock, Ethical Standards Committee Chair
Gessie Brisard, Finance Committee Chair
Shelly Minteer, Honors and Awards Committee Chair
William Mustain, Individual Membership Committee Chair
Jennings Taylor, Interdisciplinary Science and Technology Subcommittee Chair
Gerardine Botte, Meetings Subcommittee Chair
Christina Bock, Nominating Committee Chair
Karen Swider-Lyons, PEFC&E Planning Group Chair
Turgut Gur, Publications Subcommittee Chair
Marion Jones, Sponsorship Committee Chair
Gerardine Botte, Symposium Planning Advisory Board Chair
Eric Wachsman, Technical Affairs Committee Chair

ECS Editors

Robert Savinell, Editor-in-Chief, Journal of The Electrochemical Society (JES)
Krishnan Rajeshwar, Editor-in-Chief, ECS Journal of Solid State Science and Technology (JSS)
Jeffrey Fergus, Editor, ECS Transactions (ECST)
Robert G. Kelly, Editor, Interface Magazine

ECS Senior Management

Christopher Jannuzzi, Executive Director/Chief Executive Officer
Tim Gamberzky, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Beth Craanen, Director of Publications
John Lewis, Director of Meetings
Shannon Reed, Director of Community Engagement


The Electrochemical Society of Japan (ECSJ)

ECSJ Officers

Susumu Kuwabata, President
Tetsu Tatsuma, Vice President
Dai Matsuoka, Vice President
Norihisa Kobayashi, Vice President
Hajime Kinoshita, Vice President
Takeshi Abe, Executive Director
Hiroshi Irie, Executive Director
Shigenori Mitsushima, Treasurer Director
Toshiyuki Momma, Treasurer Director
Keiji Nagai, Editorial Director
Mahito Atobe, Editorial Director
Takayuki Abe, Director
Nobuyuki Imanishi, Director
Shiro Kato, Director
Tatsuya Kawada, Director
Hikari Sakaebe, Director
Yoichi Shimizu, Director
Takeshi Takahashi, Director
Hiroki Habazaki, Director
Futoshi Matsumoto, Director
Minoru Mizuhata, Director
Masayuki Nagamine, Director
Shinichiro Imabayashi, Director

ECSJ Division Chairs

Shigeto Okada, Battery Division Chair
Hisakage Funabashi, Bioengineering Division Chair
Masashi Ishikawa, Capacitor Technology Division Chair
Hiroaki Suzuki, Chemical Sensor Division Chair
Norihisa Kobayashi, Chromogenic Materials Division Chair
Kazuhisa Azumi, Corrosion Division Chair
Shozo Shingubara, Electronics Division Chair
Ken-ichiro Ota, Energy Technology Division Chair
Shouhei Matsui, Industrial Electrolysis and Electrochemical Engineering Division Chair
Nagahiro Hoshi, Interfacial Electrochemistry Division Chair
Yoshitaka Kitamoto, Magnetic Materials Processes and Devices Division Chair
Fusao Kitamura, Molecular Functional Electrodes Division Chair
Minoru Mizuhata, Molten Salt Division Chair
Osamu Onomura, Organic and Biological Electrochemistry Division Chair
Shigenori Mitsushima, PEFC Division Chair
Tetsu Tatsuma, Photoelectrochemistry Division Chair
Yukitoshi Marutani, Phosphor Research Division Chair
Hitoshi Takamura, Solid State Chemistry Division Chair

ECSJ Editors

Kenji Kano, Editor-in-Chief, Electrochemistry
Hiroaki Shinohara, Editor-in-Chief, Denki Kagaku Magazine


The Korean Electrochemical Society (KECS)

KECS Officers

Woonsup Shin, President
Myung Hwan Kim, Vice President
Hak Hyun Nam, Vice President
Tae Hoon Yim, Vice President
Yoon Chang Kim, Vice President
Heonsu Kim, Vice President
Yung-Eun Sung, Vice President
Jong Hee Han, Vice President
Dong Won Kim, Vice President
Jae-Joon Lee, Vice President
Yongsug Tak, Vice President
Yun-Sung Lee, Secretary General
Jun Ho Song, Finance Director
Jae Ho Shin, Finance Director

KECS Division Chairs

Sang Young Lee, Battery Division
Hae Sik Yang, Biological and Analytical Electrochemistry Division
Woong Kim, Capacitor Division
Hye Jin Lee, Environmental and Industrial Electrochemistry Division
Jong Hyun Jang, Fuel Cells and Electrolyzers Division
Dong-Wan Kim, Materials Electrochemistry Division
Doo-Hyun Ko, Photo Electrochemistry Division
Hyun Kon Song, Physical Electrochemistry Division

KECS Governance Chairs

Yongsug Tak, Award Committee Chair
Taek Dong Chung, Education and Human Resources Development Committee Chair
Young-Gi Lee, Industry-Academic Cooperation Chair
Jae-Young Lee, International Cooperation Chair
HanSung Kim, Scientific Committee Chair
Seung-Wan Song, Women’s Committee Chair

KECS Editors

Sung Hyun Uhm, Editor-in-Chief, Journal of the Korean Electrochemical Society (JKES)
Won-Sub Yoon, Editor-in-Chief, Journal of Electrochemical Science and Technology (JECST)
Hee-Tak Kim, Editor-in-Chief, E-CHEM Magazine