208th Meeting - Los Angeles, California

October 16-21, 2005

Westin Bonaventure Los Angeles Hotel

(Revised 10/29/2004)

All Divisions and Groups
-
General Student Poster Session
Organizers: V. Desai, V.R. Subramanian
 

Battery
- Battery Safety and Abuse Tolerance
Organizers: D.H. Doughty, J.-I. Yamaki, B. Barnett

Battery/ Energy Technology
- Rechargeable Lithium and Lithium-Ion Batteries
Organizers: M. Thackeray, K. Edstrom, R. Kostecki, M. Wakihara, W. van Schalkwijk
- Primary and Secondary Aqueous Batteries
Organizers: Y. Ein-Eli, R. Bugga, J.J. Xu

Battery/Corrosion/Energy Technology/Physical Electrochemistry
-
Hydrogen Absorption:  Theory and Materials
Organizers: G. Sandi, T. Sakai, J. Prakash, J.R. Scully, D. Guay, L. Roue

Corrosion
-
Corrosion and Electrochemistry of Advanced Materials, in Honor of Koji Hashimoto
Organizers: S. Fujimoto, H. Habazaki, E. Akiyama, C. Clayton, B. MacDougall
- Coatings and Inhibitors
Organizers:  M. Kendig, R. Granata, G. Ilevbare, S. Kuroda
- Biological and Microbial Effects on Materials
Organizers:  D. Hansen, J. Earthman, T. Hanawa
- Corrosion General Poster Session
Organizers: P. Schmuki
 

Dielectric Science and Technology
- Dielectric and The Dielectric/Electrolyte Interface in Biological and Biomedical Applications
Organizers: D. Landheer, R. Bashir, S. Seal, J. Deen, O. Leonte, C.C. Liu
- Thermal and Plasma CVD of Nanostructures
Organizers: M. Sunkara, S. Seal, L. Delzeit

Dielectric Science and Technology/Electronics                                                 
- Third International Symposium on High Dielectric Constant Gate Stacks                           
Organizers: S. Kar, D. Misra, H. Iwai, M. Houssa, D. Landheer, W. Tsai, S. De Gendt, A. Chin
- Solid-State Joint General Poster Session
Organizers: C.L. Claeys, M.J. Deen, M. Kubota, K. Sundaram
- Atomic Layer Deposition Applications: Challenges and Opportunities
Organizers: A.R. Londergan, G.S. Mathad, H.G. Zolla, T.P. Chiang
 

Dielectric Science and Technology/Electronics/Electrodeposition
- Copper Interconnections, Low-K Interlevel Dielectrics, and New Contact and Barrier Metallurgies/Structures
Organizers: G.S. Mathad, M. Engelhardt, K. Kondo, H.S. Rathore

Electrodeposition
-
Science Technology, and Tools for Electrodeposition, from Lab to Factory
Organizers: J. Dukovic, H. Hafezi, A.C. West
- Green Electrodeposition
Organizers: S. Roy, G. Zangari
- First International Symposium on Electrodeposition of Nanoengineered Materials
Organizers: N. Myung, R.M. Penner, N. Tao, D.-Y. Park

Electronics
- SOTAPOCS XLIII 
Organizers: J. Wang, F. Ren, A.G. Baca, Y. Irokawa, D.N. Buckley
 

Electronics/Sensor
- Nitride and Wide Bandgap Semiconductors for Sensors, Photonics, and Electronics VI
Organizers: R.C. Fitch, D.W. Merfeld, E. Stokes, P.H. Shen, K. Shiojima, P. Asbeck

Electronics/ Dielectric Science and Technology
- Fifth International Symposium on the Physics and Chemistry of SIO2 and the SI-SI02 Interface
Organizers: H.Z. Massoud, D. Misra, J.H. Stathis, T. Hattori
- Ninth International Symposium on Cleaning Technology in Semiconductor Device Manufacturing
Organizers: J. Ruzyllo, T. Hattori, R.E. Novak

Energy Technology/ Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures
- Electrochromic for Energy Efficiency: from the Material to the System
Organizers: K. Zaghib, J.J. Xu, C.M. Julien, F. D'Souza

Energy Technology/Battery
- Energy for Cleaner Transportation
Organizers: K. Zaghib, J. Prakash, R.D. McConnell
- Joint General Session
Organizers: K. Zaghib, B. Barnette

Energy Technology/ Physical Electrochemistry/Battery/Industrial Electrolysis and Electrochemical Engineering/New Technology Subcommittee
-
Fifth International Symposium on Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells. Symposium in Honor of Dr. Supramaniam Srinivasan
Organizers: S.R. Narayanan, C. Bock, T. Fuller, S. Mukerjee, E.Stuve, C. Lamy, J. Weidner

Energy Technology/Electronics
- Photovoltaics for the 21st Century, III
Organizers: R. McConnell, A. Rohatgi, V.K Kapur, G. Rumbles, T. Lian 

High Temperature Materials/Sensor/Battery/Physical Electrochemistry
- Solid State Ionic Devices IV
Organizers: E.D. Wachsman, F.H. Garzon, E. Traversa, R. Mukundan, V. Birss

 Industrial Electrolysis and Electrochemical Engineering/Electrodeposition/Corrosion
-
Multiscale Simulations of Electrochemical Systems- Computational Aspects
Organizers: V.R. Subramanian, G.G. Botte, R.C. Alkire, J. St. Pierre, J. Meyers, K. Hebert
 

Industrial Electrolysis and Electrochemical Engineering/Physical Electrochemistry/Organic and Biological Electrochemistry/Sensor
-
Environmental Electrochemistry
Organizers: G. Pillay, P. Vanysek, M. Tokuda, D. Makel

Luminescence and Display Materials
- 14th International Symposium on the Physics and Chemistry of Luminescent Materials
Organizers: A.M. Srivastava, C.R. Ronda, A. Meijerink

Luminescence and Display Materials/ Organic and Biological Electrochemistry/ Sensor
- Biological and Medical Applications of Luminescent Materials
Organizers: L. Shea Rohwer, U. Happek, J. Burgess, C. Bruckner-Lea

  Nanotechnology Subcommittee/Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures
- Electrochemical and Photochemical Science in Biomedical Applications
Organizers: A. Subramony, L.  Wilcon

  Organic and Biological Electrochemistry
- Organic and Biological Electrochemistry General Poster Session
Organizers: A.J. Fry

Physical Electrochemistry
- Physical Electrochemistry General Session
O
rganizers: G. Brisard
- Durability and Reliability of Low-Temperature Fuel Cells and Fuel Cell Systems
Organizers: S. Gottesfeld, H.A. Gasteiger, T.D. Jarvi, S. Cleghorn

Physical Electrochemistry/Organic and Biological Electrochemistry
- Molecular Structure Effects in Heterogeneous Electron Transfer Kinetics
Organizers: R.W. Fawcett, G.M. Brisard. D.H. Evans

Physical Electrochemistry/Battery/Industrial Electrolysis and Electrochemical Engineering
-Three Dimensional Micro- and Nanoscale Battery Architectures
Organizers: B. Dunn, J.W. Long, D.R. Rolison, H.S. White, V. Srinivasan

Sensor
-
Acoustic Wave-Based Sensors & Sensor Systems
Organizers: V.R. Bhethanabotla, A.R. Hillman, R.W. Cernosek, J.W. Grate, D.C. Malocha
- Sensors, Actuators, and Microsystems- General Session
Organizers: G. Hunter, R. Mukundan, J.R. Stetter
- Microcantilever Sensors
Organizers: T. Thundat, P.J. Hesketh, Z. Hu

Sensor/Physical Electrochemistry
-
Sensors Based on Nanotechnology II
Organizers: C. Bruckner-Lea, J.R. Stetter, J. Li, M. Josowicz, Z. Aguilar, C. Kranz


 

 

Last modified: October 26, 2005