198th Meeting - Phoenix, Arizona

October 22-27, 2000

PROGRAM INFORMATION

L3 - State-of-the-Art Program on Compound Semiconductors XXXIII

Electronics Division

Monday, October 23, 2000

Yuma 26

Co-Chairs: A.G. Baca and S.N.G Chu

TimeAbs#TitleView
1:30735 InP HBT and HEMT Technology and Applications - A. Gutierrez-Aitken (TRW Space and Electronics Group) PDF
2:00736 Reduced Area InGaAs/InP HBT Device Fabrication for High-Speed Circuit Applications - R. Kopf, N. Weimann, R. Hamm, R. Ryan, A. Tate, M. Melendes, R. Melendes, Q. Lee, G. Georgiou, J.-P. Mattia, Y. Baeyens, and Y.-K. Chen (Lucent Technologies, Bell Laboratories) PDF
2:30737 Non-Crystallographic Wet Etching of Gallium Arsenide (001) - A. Baca (Sandia National Laboratories) PDF
2:45738 Chemical Etching Behavior of n-AlGaAs/p-AlGaAs Structures under Different Light Illumination Conditions - K. Shigyo (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation Advanced Technology R&D Center) and Z. Kawazu (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation) PDF
3:00 Thirty-Minute Intermission
3:30739 Progress in Mid-IR Type-II Interband Cascade Lasers - R. Yang, J. Bradshaw, J. Bruno, J. Pham, and D. Wortman (U.S. Army Research Laboratory) PDF
4:00740 Development of III-Nitrides for Near-Infrared Optoelectronics Using Intersubband Transitions - H.M. Ng, C. Gmachl, S.N.G. Chu, and A.Y. Cho (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies) PDF
4:30741 Visible Vertical Cavity Light Emitters for Fibre Optical Communication - M. Saarinen, V. Vilokkinen, P. Sipila, N. Xiang, S. Orsila, M. Guina, P. Melanen, M. Dumitrescu, P. Uusimaa, P. Savolainen, and M. Pessa (Tampere University of Technology) PDF

Tuesday, October 24, 2000

Co-Chairs: F.Ren and J.P. Vilcot

TimeAbs#TitleView
8:00742 Exploring OMVPE-Grown InGaAsN for Electronic & Optoelectronic Devices - N.-Y. Li (Emcore Photovoltaic), P.-C. Chang, A.G. Baca (Sandia National Laboratories), J.R. Laroche, F. Ren (University of Florida), E. Armour (Emcore Electronic Materials), J. Hills, M. Xie, D. Thang, M. Stan, P.R. Sharps (Emcore Photovoltaic), X.-C. Wang (Microoptical Devices), and H.Q. Hou (Emcore Photovoltaic) PDF
8:30743 Antimonide-Based Long-Wavelength Lasers on GaAs Substrates - J. Klem, O. Blum, K. Choquette, I. Fritz, and S. Kurtz (Sandia National Laboratories) PDF
9:00744 Growth of InAs/InSb Superlattices via Electrochemical Atomic Layer Epitaxy - U. Happek, T.L. Wade, R. Vaidyanathan, K. Mathe, and J.L. Stickney (The University of Georgia) PDF
9:15745 Novel MOS Schemes for Electronic Devices with Photoanodically Grown Oxides on GaN Surfaces - D. Mistele, T. Rotter, H. Klausing, F. Fedler, O. Semchinova, J. Stemmer, J. Aderhold, and J. Graul (University of Hanover) PDF
9:30 Thirty-Minute Intermission
10:00746 GaN Power Devices - S. Pearton (University of Florida) PDF
10:30747 Fabrication of an Integrated Optics 1 to 2 Optical Switch - Y. Hernandez, J.-P. Vilcot, D. Decoster (Institut d'Electronique et de Microelectronique du Nord), and J. Chazelas (Thomson-Detexis) PDF
10:45748 Optical Characterization of Acceptor Implantation in GaN - B. Skromme, G. Martinez (Arizona State University), A. Suvkhanov, L. Krasnobaev (Implant Sciences Corporation), and D. Poker (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) PDF

Co-Chairs: R.F. Kopf and J.M. Parsey Jr.

TimeAbs#TitleView
2:00749 III-V Enhancement Mode Field Effect Transistor Technologies for Cellular Applications - J. Costa (Motorola DDL) PDF
2:30750 InP HBT Device Parameter Extraction for Spice Modeling and Process Optimization - N.G. Weimann, R.F. Kopf, R.A. Hamm, J.-M. Kuo, M. Lee, M. Melendes, R. Melendes, R.W. Ryan, A. Tate, and Y.K. Chen (Lucent Technologies, Bell Laboratories) PDF
3:00 Thirty-Minute Intermission
3:30751 RF Characteristics of Aluminum-Free PnP InGaAsN Heterojunction Bipolar Transistors - P.-C. Chang (Sandia National Laboratories), N.-Y. Li (Emcore Photovoltaic), A.G. Baca (Sandia National Laboratories), C. Monier, J.R. Laroche (University of Florida), H.Q. Hou (Emcore Photovoltaic), F. Ren, and S.J. Pearton (University of Florida) PDF
4:00752 GaInNAs and GaInNP/GaAs for Heterojunction Bipolar Transistors - C.W. Tu, R.J. Welty, Y.G. Hong, H.P. Xin (UCSD), K. Mochizuki (Hitachi Central Research Laboratory), and P.M. Asbeck (UCSD) PDF
4:30753 Fabrication and Materials Characterization of Pulsed Laser Deposited Nickel Silicide Ohmic Contacts to 4H n-SiC - M. Cole, P. Joshi, C. Hubbard, E. Ngo, D. Demaree, J. Hirvonen, M. Wood, M. Ervin (U.S. Army Research Laboratory), C. Richardson, and M. Wisnioski (The Johns Hopkins University) PDF

Wednesday, October 25, 2000

Co-Chairs: P.C. Chang and D.N. Buckley

TimeAbs#TitleView
10:00754 Cantilever Epitaxy: A Simple Lateral Growth Technique for Reducing Dislocation Densities in GaN and Other Nitrides - C. Ashby (Sandia National Laboratories) PDF
10:30755 The Formation Mechanism of SiC/Si Interface in the Growth of SiC Films on Si - K.S. Nahm, K.C. Kim, C.I. Park (Chonbuk National University), and Y.H. Seo (Anam) PDF
10:45 Fifteen-Minute Intermission
11:00756 SiO2/Gd2O3/GaN Metal Oxide Semiconductor Field Effect Transistors - J.W. Johnson, B.P. Gila, B. Luo, K.P. Lee, C.R. Abernathy, S.J. Pearton (University of Florida), J.I. Chyi, T.E. Nee, C.M. Lee, C.C. Chu (National Central University), T.J. Anderson, and F. Ren (University of Florida) PDF
11:15757 The Effect of N2 Plasma Damage on DC and RF Characteristics of HEMTs - B. Luo, V.P. Trivedi, F. Ren (University of Florida), C.H. Hsu (Feng Chia University), S.J. Pearton, C.R. Abernathy, X. Cao (University of Florida), C.S. Wu, M. Hoppe (TRW), J. Sasserath, and J.W. Lee (Plasma Therm) PDF
11:30758 Optical and Electrical Properties of AlxGa1-xN Grown on Si(111) - S. Nikishin, M. Holtz, and H. Temkin (Texas Tech University) PDF